CSEF Logo
Edwin

Colorado Science & Engineering Fair

April 11 - 13, 2019 at Colorado State University - Fort Collins
2019 CSEF Tentative Schedule

The following is a list of university and college departments that provided special awards and scholarships at the 2018 CSEF and the categories they could be awarded in.

Adams State University Scholarships
Awarded to Senior Division students identified as having significant performance potential in science and mathematics (all CSEF categories).

Colorado School of Mines Scholarships
Awarded to the best exhibits by 11th grade students (Chemistry & Biochemistry, Earth & Space Sciences, Engineering, Environmental Sciences, Math & Computer Sciences, Medicine & Health, Physics).

Colorado State University Scholarships
Awarded to the 1st place category winners in the Senior Division (cannot win more than one scholarship) (all CSEF categories).

Colorado State University, Biomedical Engineering Society
Awarded to the Junior or Senior exhibits that best use engineering principles to solve a medical problem based on contemporary issues and the global, economic, environmental and/or social impacts of the solution (Engineering).

Colorado State University, College of Agricultural Sciences
Awarded to the best Junior & Senior Division exhibits related to agriculture (Animal Sciences, Plant Sciences).

Colorado State University, Department of Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
Awarded to the best Senior Division exhibit related to biochemistry or molecular biology (Chemistry & Biochemistry, Medicine & Health, Microbiology & Molecular Biology).

Colorado State University, Department of Chemistry
Awarded to the best Junior & Senior Division exhibits utilizing chemistry (Chemistry & Biochemistry).

Colorado State University, Department of Horticulture & Landscape Architecture
Awarded to the best Junior & Senior Division exhibits related to horticulture (Plant Sciences).

Colorado State University, Energy Institute
Awarded to the best Senior Division exhibit related to energy (Energy).

Colorado State University, Little Shop of Physics
Awarded to the best Junior & Senior Division exhibits with "out of the box" thinking and creativity (all CSEF categories).

Colorado State University, SACNAS
Awarded to the best Junior & Senior Division exhibits by students from underrepresented populations who display a well organized and attractive display, whose oral presentation is well-planned, who possesses and interest in scientific or engineering studies in college and demonstrates an excitement for the project (all CSEF categories).

Colorado State University, Women in Physics
Awarded to the best exhibit by a female student who displays enthusiasm for and has a vested interest in science (Physics).

Colorado State University, Pueblo Scholarship
Awarded to the best Senior Division exhibit related to engineering and/or technology (Energy, Engineering, Math & Computer Sciences, Physics).

University of Colorado, Denver
Awarded to the best Junior & Senior Division exhibits related to biomedical sciences (Medicine & Health).

The following are branches of the US military that provided special awards at the 2018 CSEF and the categories they could be awarded in.

United States Air Force
Awarded to the best Senior Division exhibits that relate to aerospace technology (all CSEF categories).

United States Navy & Marine Corps
Awarded to the best Junior & Senior Division exhibits that show an understanding of the subject and the scientific process (all CSEF categories).

The following is a list of organizations and businesses that provided special awards at the 2018 CSEF and the categories they could be awarded in.

Air & Waste Management Association, Rocky Mountain States Section
Awarded to the best Junior & Senior Division exhibits related to air quality, meteorology, environment and/or waste management (Chemistry & Biochemistry, Earth & Space Sciences, Environmental Sciences).

American Association of University Women, Rocky Mountain States Section
Awarded to the best Junior & Senior Division exhibits by a female student (all CSEF categories).

American Chemical Society, Colorado Local Section
Awarded to the best Junior & Senior Division exhibits that utilize research in chemistry (Chemistry & Biochemistry).

American Industrial Hygiene Association, Rocky Mountain Section
Awarded to the best Junior & Senior Division exhibits related to the improvement of worker or community health & safety (Environmental Sciences, Medicine & Health, Microbiology).

American Institute of Aeronautics & Astronautics, Rocky Mountain Section
Awarded to the best Junior & Senior Division exhibits related to aerospace sciences (Energy, Engineering, Math & Computer Sciences, Physics).

American Institute of Chemical Engineers, Rocky Mountain Section
Awarded to the best Junior & Senior Division exhibits related to chemical engineering (Chemistry & Biochemistry, Energy, Engineering, Environmental Sciences).

American Institute of Professional Geologists, Colorado Section
Awarded to the best Junior & Senior Division exhibits related to the geosciences (Earth & Space Sciences, Environmental Sciences).

American Meteorological Society, Denver/Boulder Chapter
Awarded to the best Junior & Senior Division exhibits related to atmospheric, oceanic or hydrological sciences (Earth & Space Sciences, Environmental Sciences, Physics).

American Statistical Association, Colorado/Wyoming Chapter
Awarded to the Junior & Senior Division exhibits with the best use of statistics that helps explain science experiments and interpret results (all CSEF categories).

American Vacuum Society, Rocky Mountain Chapter
Awarded to the best Junior & Senior Division exhibits related to general physical sciences and engineering (Chemistry & Biochemistry, Engineering, Environmental Sciences, Physics).

ASM International
Awarded to the best Junior or Senior Division exhibits related to metallurgy, materials or materials processing or applications (Chemistry & Biochemistry, Engineering, Environmental Sciences, Physics).

Colorado Association of Meat Processors
Awarded to the best Junior or Senior exhibit related to meat science or food safety (Animal Sciences, Microbiology & Molecular Biology).

Colorado Association of Science Teachers
Awarded in the Junior & Senior Divisions to recognize those students who show excellence in the use of the scientific method (all CSEF categories).

Colorado Biology Teachers' Association
Awarded to the best Junior & Senior Division exhibits in the field of biology (Animal Sciences, Medicine & Health, Microbiology & Molecular Biology, Plant Sciences).

Colorado BioScience Institute
Awarded to the best Senior Division exhibit related to biotechnology (all CSEF categories).

Colorado Chemistry Teachers' Association
Awarded to the best Junior & Senior Division exhibits in the field of chemistry (Chemistry & Biochemistry).

Colorado Dental Association
Awarded to the best Junior & Senior Division exhibits in the field of dental technology (Medicine & Health, Microbiology & Molecular Biology).

Colorado Division of Reclamation Mining & Safety
Awarded to the best Junior & Senior Division exhibits related to Earth Sciences (Earth & Space Sciences, Environmental Sciences).

Colorado Environmental Health Association
Awarded to the best Junior & Senior Division exhibits related to environmental health (Environmental Sciences, Microbiology & Molecular Biology).

Colorado Foundation for Agriculture
Awarded to the best Junior & Senior Division exhibits related to agricultural sciences (Plant Sciences).

Colorado Geographic Alliance
Awarded to the best Junior & Senior Division exhibits that use geographic analysis and/or presentation to help explain science experiments and interpret results (all CSEF categories).

Colorado Medical Society
Awarded to the best Junior & Senior Division exhibits related to medicine & health (Medicine & Health, Microbiology & Molecular Biology).

Colorado Mineral Society
Awarded to the best Junior & Senior Division exhibits related to Earth Sciences (Earth & Space Sciences, Environmental Sciences).

Colorado Mycological Society
Awarded to the best exhibit related to the understanding of fungi.

Colorado Native Plant Society
Awarded to the best Junior & Senior Division exhibits related to native plants or ecosystems (Environmental Sciences, Plant Sciences).

Colorado Scientific Society
Awarded to the best Junior & Senior Division exhibits related to geology and Earth Sciences (Earth & Space Sciences).

Colorado Veterinary Medical Association
Awarded to the best Junior & Senior Division exhibits in the field of veterinary medicine (Animal Sciences).

Colorado-Wyoming Society of American Foresters
Awarded to the best Junior & Senior Division exhibit related for forestry (Environmental Sciences, Plant Sciences).

Fort Collins Conservation District
Awarded to the best Junior & Senior Division exhibits with a soil or water conservation theme (Environmental Sciences).

Geological Society of America
Awarded to the best Junior or Senior Division exhibits relating some aspect of the geosciences to environmental issues.

Human Factors & Ergonomics Society, Rocky Mountain Chapter
Awarded to the best Junior & Senior Division exhibits contributing to the study of human factors or ergonomics (Engineering, Medicine & Health).

Institute of Electrical & Electronics Engineers
Awarded to the Junior & Senior Division exhibits that best display the use of electrical or electronics engineering concepts (Engineering, Math & Computer Sciences, Physics).

Intel Corporation (Ryan Patterson Scholarship)
Awarded to the best exhibit by a 12th grade student (all CSEF categories).

Koppa Research, LLC
Awarded to the best Junior & Senior Division exhibits related to modern physics (gravity, warping of space, bending of light, particle physics, cloud chambers) (Physics).

Lockheed Martin
Awarded to the best Junior & Senior Division exhibits related to the aerospace industry (Earth & Space Sciences, Energy, Engineering, Physics).

National Center for Environmental Information
Awarded to the best Junior Division exhibit related to Earth or environmental sciences (Earth & Space Sciences, Environmental Sciences).

National Renewable Energy Laboratory
Awarded to the best Junior or Senior Division exhibit related to renewable energy and energy efficiency (Energy).

Platte River Power Authority
Awarded to the best Junior & Senior Division exhibits related to innovation in the area of energy efficiency as applicable to public power electricity use and the best Junior & Senior Division exhibits related to environmental sensitivity as applicable to public power electricity use (Energy, Engineering, Environmental Sciences, Physics).

Rocky Mountain Association of Geologists
Awarded to the best Junior & Senior Division exhibits related to the Earth sciences (Earth & Space Sciences, Environmental Sciences).

Rocky Mountain Water Environment Association
Awarded to the best Junior & Senior Division exhibits that are aimed at improving the quality of life through the improvement of water quality, water resources management, water protection or water and wastewater treatment (Chemistry & Biochemistry, Earth & Space Sciences, Environmental Sciences).

Science Toy Magic, LLC
Awarded to the best Junior & Senior Division exhibits that use reusable materials, is durable, is an easy to set-up demonstration of a physics principle that could be used in a classroom setting and is demonstrated in an especially dramatic way (Energy, Engineering, Math & Computer Sciences, Physics).

Society for Mining, Metallurgy & Exploration, Colorado Section
Awarded to the best Junior & Senior Division exhibits related to the mineral industry, mining, metallurgy, mineral processing or mineral exploration (Earth & Space Sciences, Environmental Sciences).

Society of Manufacturing Engineers, Colorado Chapter 354
Awarded to the best Junior or Senior Division exhibits related to manufacturing principles (Engineering).

Society of Women Engineers, Rocky Mountain Section
Awarded to the best Junior & Senior Division exhibits by female students, that represent concepts in engineering, mathematics, computer sciences or a related field that has potential for an engineering application (Energy, Engineering, Environmental Sciences, Math & Computer Sciences, Physics).

Soil & Water Conservation Society, Colorado Chapter
Awarded to the best Junior & Senior Division exhibits related to natural resources conservation (all CSEF categories).

SPIE - the international society for optical engineering
Awarded to the best Junior & Senior Division exhibits related to optics or photonics where students have applied optics or photonics related technology or techniques (all CSEF categories).

The Inventors' Roundtable
Awarded to the best Junior or Senior Division exhibit with the potential for future application (all CSEF categories).

Trout Unlimited
Awarded to the best Junior or Senior Division exhibits related to the preservation, assessment or monitoring of cold water ecosystems (Animal Sciences, Earth & Space Sciences, Environmental Sciences).

United States Department of Commerce
Awarded to the best exhibit by a 12th grade student related to the areas of ocean and atmospheric research, standards and technology or telecommunications information (Earth & Space Sciences, Energy, Engineering, Environmental Sciences, Math & Computer Sciences, Physics).

Vaughan Web Works
Awarded to the best Junior & Senior Division exhibits with software developed by the student(s) to solve, analyze or model a problem (all CSEF categories).

Zonta Club of Boulder County
Awarded to the best Junior Division exhibit by a female student related to aerospace engineering.

The following is a list of national organizations that sent special awards to ISEF affiliated science fairs in 2018 and the categories they could be awarded in.

American Psychological Association
Awarded to the best Junior & Senior Division exhibits related to behavioral & social sciences (Behavioral & Social Sciences).

Arizona State University Walton Sustainability Solutions Initiatives
Awarded to the best Senior Division exhibits related to solving a complex problem that involved social justice, environmental and economic prosperity (Earth & Space Sciences, Environmental Sciences).

Association for Women Geoscientists
Awarded to the best Junior & Senior Division exhibits related to geosciences (Earth & Space Sciences).

Broadcom MASTERS
Awarded to the 1st & 2nd place grand award winners in the Junior Division (all CSEF categories).

Intel Corporation
Awarded to the best Senior Division exhibits related to Computer Sciences (Math & Computer Sciences).

Mu Alpha Theta
Awarded to the best Senior Division exhibits related to mathematics (Math & Computer Sciences).

NASA
Awarded to the best Junior & Senior Division exhibits related to Earth's interconnected systems (Earth & Space Sciences).

National Oceanic &Atmospheric Administration
Awarded to the best Junior & Senior Division exhibits related to understanding and predicting changes in climate, weather, oceans and coasts (Earth & Space Sciences, Environmental Sciences).

Ricoh Americas Corporation
Awarded to the best Junior & Senior Division exhibits related to the principles of sustainability - balancing economic development with environmental responsibility (all CSEF categories).

Society for In Vitro Biology
Awarded to the best exhibit by an 11th grade student related to plant or animal in vitro biology (Animal Sciences, Medicine & Health, Plant Sciences).

United States Metric Association
Awarded to the Junior & Senior Division exhibits with the best use of the SI metric system (all CSEF categories).

Water Environment Association
Awarded to the best Senior Division exhibits related to water (Environmental Sciences).

Yale University Science & Engineering Association
Awarded to the best exhibit by an 11th grade student who shows an understanding of the subject and the scientific process (Engineering, Math & Computer Sciences, Physics).

The following is a list of families who have a special connection to the CSEF and provided special awards at the 2018 CSEF and the categories they could be awarded in.

Comstock Family
Awarded to the best Junior or Senior Division exhibit related to medicine and health or microbiology (Medicine & Health, Microbiology & Molecular Biology).

Eppler Family
Awarded to the best Junior Division exhibits with outstanding use of electrical/electronic measurement/control (all CSEF categories).

Frank Armbruster Foundation
Awarded to the best Junior Division exhibit using materials found in the home (all CSEF categories).

Gromko Family
Awarded to the best Senior Division exhibit related to the physical sciences (Chemistry & Biochemistry, Physics).

Van Gorp Family
Awarded to the best Junior or Senior Division exhibit related to biology (Animal Sciences, Medicine & Health, Microbiology & Molecular Biology, Plant Sciences).

Wilkins Family
Awarded to the best Junior or Senior Division exhibit with an invention or innovation with clear commercial potential (Engineering, Math & Computer Sciences).

Wojtaszek Family
Awarded to the best Senior Division exhibit related to the field of medicine (Medicine & Health, Microbiology & Molecular Biology).

FacebookTwitterLinkedIn

Copyright Colorado State Science Fair, Inc. All rights reserved.
Last modified 8/13/18