CSEF Logo
Edwin

2019 Colorado Science & Engineering Fair

1st Place: Nariah Smith; La Junta High School; Pigeon Training: Sociability, Innovation, and Ability to Learn

2nd Place: Camille Rawinski; Monte Vista High School; UnBEElievable Pollination: Examing the Effects of Air Pollutants on Bumble Bee Pollination

3rd Place: Anuradha Prakash; Fairview High School; Two-Bottle Choice Tes: Alcohol Consumption and Preference in Mice Selectively Bred for High Activity Low Anxiety Compared to Mice Selectively Bred for Low Activity High Anxiety

Honorable Mention: Jenny Galvan; Limon Schools; Eradication of Pomacea Canaliculata Using Novel Water Treatment Methods

1st Place: Shreya Naik, Callandra Peters, & Kezia Dick; Rock Canyon High School; Effect of TBI on Learning and Memory in D. melanogaster and the Efficacy of Priacetam as a Treatment

2nd Place: Amada Quintana; Monte VIsta High School; The Effects of Stress on Teenage Substance Use

3rd Place: Gigi Keziah; Fairview High School; Feature Weighting in Multimodal Affect Prediction and Emotion Inference

Honorable Mention: Angel Castillo; West Grand High School; Reviving Recycling Through Art

Honorable Mention: Ariel Bowden; Miami-Yoder High School; iSpy: Malevolent Observation

1st Place: Charles Wang & Suhaas Narayanan; Dossil Ridge & Fort Collins High School; A Novel Synthesisi of 3, 5-Disubstituted Δ2 - Isoxazoline as a Precursor to Various Diabetic Medications

2nd Place: Calvin Ewing, Olivia Cesarone, & Sarah Mellett; Rock Canyon High School; Efficacy of Triton X-100 as a Candiate for Whole Organ Decellularization

3rd Place: Nikhila Narayana; Rock Canyon High School; Does Adding Coconut Oid to Rice Reduce Its Calorific

Honorable Mention: Akber Shaikh; Cherry Creek High School; Degradation, Stabilization, and Delivery of Immune System Targeted Drugs

Honorable Mention: Stephen McDonald & Nizhoni Valdez; Central High School; SPROSIN

1st Place: Max Warnock; Poudre Global Academy; Spatial Analysis of the Glaciers in Grand Tenton National Park Between 1994 and 2015

2nd Place: Sarah Tang; Fairview High School; Ground-Based Followups of TESS Exoplanet Candidates

3rd Place: Jenna Salvat; Coronado High School; A Geochemical and Petrographic Analysis of Metamorphic Lithlogies Proximal to the CC&V Diatreme

Honorable Mention: Nicholas Entin; Peak to Peak Charter School; Variability in the Thermospher of Mars

1st Place: Kevin Yang; Fairview High School; From Greenhouse to Redhouse: Development of an Advanced Film to Promtoe Photsynthetic Activity and Crop Production

2nd Place: Mark Bloomfield; Coronado High School; Charged Up; Testing Lithium Ion Battery Performance Using a Raspberry Pi Load Cell

3rd Place: Mohamed Ibrahim; Wiggins Jr/SrHigh School; Microbial Fuel Cells in the Initiaion of Electrolysis in River Water

1st Place:Krithik Ramesh; Cherry Creek High School; Utilizing Computer Vision Systems and Machine Learning to Develop a Live Time Navigational and Surgical Aid for Spinal Reconstruction

2nd Place: Tate Schrock; Arickaree School; Agriculture Soil Probe Rover

3rd Place: Alyssa Keirn; Rocky Mountain High School; Solar Powered UVC and Ozone-Based Decontaminator

Honorable Mention: Katelynn Salmon & Josh Nakka; Palmer Ridge High School; Engineering a Low-Cost, Portable Braille Display for Developing Countries

Honorable Mention: Jasmine Li; Fairview High School; The Future of Microrobots: Development of a Bio-inspired Synthetic Swarm Network

1st Place: Alyssa Rawinski; Monte Vista High School; Tracking Microplastics Through a Food Cain to Determine the Effectiveness of Plastic Biodegradtion

2nd Place: Madeleine Nagle; Fairview High School; Radiation at Rocky Flats National Wildlife Refuge

3rd Place: Amber Michel; Monte Vista High School; Rock On: Limestone's Potential to Improve Water Quality in the Alamosa River Drainage

Honorable Mention: Owen Doherty; Branson School; Blame It on the Rain: A Novel Use on Non-Mechanical Methods for Rangeland Soil Erosion Control

Honorable Mention: Emma Stone & Reiley Leake; Brush High School; Orange Is the New Black: Methylene Blue Adsorption Using Citrus Peels

1st Place: Sara Nehring; Monte Vista High School; Pattern Recognition Using Neural Networkds in the MATLAB Programming Environment

2nd Place: William Hofgard; Fairview High School; Optimal Switching Between Egocentric and Geocentric Navigation for Scarabaeus Iamarcki

3rd Place: Austen Mazenko; Cherry Creek High School; Cop Strategy and Cop Number Analysis of k-Regular, Fully Active Cops and Robber Games

1st Place: Shreya Shubhangi; Rock Canyon High School; Effect of Maternal Weight on Insulin Sensitivity in Infant Umbilical Cord Mesenchymal Stem Cells

2nd Place: Edwin Bodoni; Cherry Creek High School; Bruxism: A Novel Diagnostic Approach- Part II

3rd Place: Evelyn Bodoni; Cherry Creek High School; The Role of NGAL as a Biomarker for Acute Kidney Injury

Honorable Mention: Emily Idler; Liberty School; Blood Clotting Agent: The Development of an Imporved Blood Clotting Agent

Honorable Mention: Megan Starkey; Greeley West High School; Scrambled

1st Place: Anudeep Golla; Fairview High School; Discovery of Hidden Gene Regulators; A Novel Machine Learning Approach to Transcriptional Pause Site

2nd Place: Danae Beaurprez; Yuma High School; The Antibacterial Properties of Breastmilk and Its Comparison to Antibiotics

3rd Place: W. Hall Matthews; Home School; Algistatic Effects of Retail Barley Extract Applied in Reduced Dosage Rate as a Treatment for Lake Okeechobee

Honorable Mention: Fathima Thathey; Cherry Creek High School; Effectiveness of Turmeric as an Antibiotic against E.coli

Honorable Mention: Kathryn Broderius; Greeley West High School; Metals in the Fight Against Bacteria

1st Place: Joy Ma; Fairview High School; Nanoscale Optical Probing of Two-Dimensional Heterstructures Suspended on Nano-Slits

2nd Place: Kyle Shi; Fairview High School; Polarized Light Microscopy on theB7 Phase of Methyl Heptyl Oxy Tail Bow Shaped Mesogen (MHOBOW)

3rd Place: Aria Mundy; Fairview High School; Characterizzing Linear and Nonlinear Ultrafast Pulse Propagation in Optical Fibers

Honorable Mention: Hope Dannar; University Schools; Designing and Testing an Oscillator System for Pilot Wave Hydrodynamics

1st Place: Gabriel Lorenz; SkyView Academy; Optimizing Mangrove Root Structure by Using 3D Printed Mangrove Models to Prevent Hurrican Waves

2nd Place: Kathryn Kummel; Palmer High School; Fractal & Catastrophic Bifurcation: Exploring Treeline Structure Using Drones and Math Models in R

3rd Place: Ashlyn Rockey; Sargent Jr/ Sr High School; Physiological Tield and Tolderance Response to Managed Irragation in Chenopodium Quinoa

Honorable Mention: Tyson Lichty; Liberty School; Dry Distiller Grains: Ethanol By- Products as a Source of Fertilizers

Senior Division Best-of-CSEF

1st Place: Krithik Ramesh; Cherry Creek High School; Utilizing Computer Vision Systems and Machine Learning to Develop a Live Time Navigational and Surgical Aid for Spinal Reconstruction

2nd Place: Anudeep Golla; Fairview High School; Discovery of Hidden Gene Regualtors: A Novel Machine Learning Approach to Transcriptional Pause Site

3rd Place: Sara Nehring; Monte Vista High School; Pattern Recognition Using Neural Networks in the MATLAB Programming Environment

4th Place: Joy Ma; Fairview High School; Nanoscale Optical Probing of Two-Dimensional Heterostructures Suspended on Nano-Slits

5th Place: Charles Wang & Suhaas Narayanan; Fossil Ridge & Fort Collins High School; A Novel Synthesisi of 3, 5-Disubstituted Δ2 - Isoxazoline as a Precursor to Various Diabetic Medications

Junior Division Best-of-CSEF

1st Place: Hudson Kruse; Home School; The Influence of Drought and Frequent Wildfires on the Chaparral

2nd Place: Tyler Kester; Sierra Grande Jr/Sr High School; Little Marvel: A Comparative Study of Plant Growth

3rd Place: Xander Duvall; Thomas MacLaren School; Variable Scintillation Frequencies in Muon Detection

The Board of Directors of the Colorado Science & Engineering Fair understands the hard work and dedication that goes into completing a research project of the caliber it takes to become a CSEF Finalist and congratulates all of you. Each year, board members meet certain students who are impressive in regards to their enthusiasm and hard work as they take their initial steps into the world of scientific research. These students have demonstrated sufficient promise in their research that the members of the Board of Directors have chosen to recognize them for following in the footsteps of the great pioneers of science, mathematics, and engineering.

Temple Grandin Award: Kaylee Anderson; Cardinal Community Academy; Color Me Hungry

Margaret Mead Award: Eliazer Maldonado; Pueblo School for Art and Sciences; Abstract Art

Tracy Caldwell Dyson Award: Shelby Nice; The Classical Academy; Do Granite Countertops Affect the Shelf Life of Produce?

Dorothy Metcalf-Lindenburger Award: Erica Miller; Home School; Where ON the World Am I?

James D. Halsell Award: Zora Malone; Corwin International Magnet School; Gardener's Cell Phonne Battery

Michael James Massimino Award: Teagan Archer; Mancos Middle School; Clean Teeth Candy

Mary Cleave Award: Luci Bruchez; West Grand Middle School; Fire Frenzy

Steven Ray Swanson Award: Chance Hill; Walt Clark Middle School; Hey Google, Are You Spying on Me?

Kjell N. Lindgren Award: Ethan Augerot; Corwin International Magnet School; How Sweet Is It?

Kathleen "Kate" Rubins Award: Talia Moore; Blevins Middle School; Comparaision of Household Per Saliva Bacteria

Sally Kristen Ride Award: M J Kenney; Arickaree School; Pongs Away!

Luther Burbank Award: Trenton Paskett; Sargent Jr/Sr High School; Wildfires to Wild Flowers

Two student choice awards are presented at the CSEF (one in each division) as chosen by the Finalists.

Junior Division Student Choice: Carson Mead; Turner Middle School; Time Dripping Away

Senior Division Student Choice: Abby Klapp; Palmer Ridge High School; Sport Climbing: The Impact on Spatial Awareness

To be considered for the technical writing awards, named after two instrumental pioneers of the CSEF, finalists must prepare and submit a technical report as if they were planning to be published in a scientific or technical journal.

Elemer Bernath Technical Writing Award: Cora Schrock; Arickaree School; Grass vs. Grain Fed: A Comparison of TAC

Ralph Desch Technical Writing Award: Madeleine Nagle; Fairview High School; Radiation at Rocky Flats National Wildlife Refuge

Each year, students are encouraged to submit artwork that represents their ideas of science and engineering to be judged by the Finalists. The winning artwork will be used in next year's publications. This year's winner was Angel Castillo from West Grand High School.

The CSEF Teacher of the Year Award is sponsored by Lockheed Martin and is our chance to honor a teacher who has demonstrated excellence in teaching in any of the many disciplines related to the sciences and engineering. The winning teacher receives a grant to support student research facilitated by them and/or to fund programs in their district that would best enhance instruction in the sciences and engineer

ing. This year's winner was Annette Humphrey from Good Shepherd Catholic School in Denver, CO.

Also nominated this year were Annette Humphrey from Good Shepherd Catholic School in Denver, CO; Dr. Paul Strode from Fairview High School in Boulder, CO; and Robin Staker from Lamar Middle School in Lamar, CO.

1st Place: Edie Simecek; Summit Charter Middle School; Buzz Pollination: The Relationship Between Frequency and Pollen

2nd Place: Madison Miller; Mancos Middle School; The Amazing Mouse Maze: A Test of Memory

3rd Place: Sophia Dickey; Mancos Middle School; The Amazing Mouse Maze: A Test of Memory

Honorable Mention: Deeksha Elango; SkyView Academy; Effects of Surface Geometry on L. vannamei Habitats and Substrate Preference

Honorable Mention: Trisha Balani; Challenge School; Hotter, Hungrier... Hornworms?!

1st Place: Marissa Martinez; Monte Vista Middle School; Imagine the Perfect Title!

2nd Place: Brakelle Westphall; Springfield Jr/Sr High School; How Distracted Do You Drive?

3rd Place: Kate Mastrolia; The Classical Academy; Analyzing the Effect og Lifestyle on Problem Solving

Honorable Mention:Averi Ulibarri; St John and Evangelist Catholic School; Chromatic Adaptation: Now You See It. Now You Don't

1st Place: Benjamin Homan; Monument Charter Academy; Does Pressure Affect Carbon Dioxide Absorption by Polyethleneimine?

2nd Place: Courtney Croom; The Classical Academy; The Separation of DNA by Applying Thermal Heat

3rd Place: Chloe Sebek; Sacred Heart of Jesus Catholic School; What's Poppin?

Honorable Mention: Kaiden Box; Imagine Charter School; pH and Fermentation

Honorable Mention: Kailas Cassidy; St. Columba Catholic School; Mummifying Hot Dogs

1st Place: Samantha Cerniglia; The Classical Academy; Shields Up: Wilson Cloud Chamber Study of High Energy Subatomic-Particle Shield Materials

2nd Place: Abigal Ross; Lamar Middle School; Detecting Flares

3rd Place: Claire Heeley; Summit Charter Middle School; Predicting High Inntensity Solar Flares

Honorable Mention: Serenity Foutz; Ignacio Middle School; Explanation of Land Reclamation

1st Place: Michael Wu; The Classical Academy; LED Lights: Hero or Zero

2nd Place: Theodore Duarte; Homyak PK-8 School; Life's a Breeze: What Wind Turbine Blade Shape & Angle Will Produce Energy Most Effectively?

3rd Place: Tristan May-Ostendorp; St. Columba Catholic School; Energy Implications of Smart Devices

Honorable Mention: Maxwell Benedict; Grant Beacon Middle School; The Effect of Air Pollution on Solar Panel Yield

Honorable Mention: Judah Hartman; Home School; The Magnetic Highway

1st Place: Amanda Castillo-Lopez; Challenge School; Grey Water Recycling System Using Arduinos

2nd Place: Austin Cantor; The Classical Academy; Hail! No!

3rd Place: Thomas Ferrell; Home School; Homemade Air Quality Monitor Fast, Cheap and Out of Control

Honorable Mention: David Campbell; Summit Middle Charter School; The Weakest Link; The Affect of Infill Pattern & Density on the Tensile Strength of a 3D- Printed Part

Honorable Mention:Maddox Shull; Eagle County Charter Academy; Breaking Bridges

1st Place: Hudson Kruse; Home School; The Influence of Drought and Frequent Wildfires on the Chaparral

2nd Place: Luke Nielsen; The Classical Academy; Delta Irrigation

3rd Place: Luci Bruchez; West Grand Middle School; Fire Frenzy

Honorable Mention: Owen Doherty; Branson School; Blame It on the Rain: A Novel Use of Non-Mechanical Methods for Rangeland Soil Erosion Control

Honorable Mention: Alexandra Flint; Peak to Peak Charter School; Examining Electric CHarges as a Method for Cleaning Microplastics from the Ocean

1st Place: Henry Westfall; Summit Charter Middle School; Predicting Influenza Geonome Mutations Using Neural Networks

2nd Place: Luke Weber; Flagstaff Charter Academy; Safe Ride

3rd Place: Cullen Aasmund-Williams; Imagine Charter School; Do Different Computer Programming Languages Have Different Efficiency Rates?

Honorable Mention: Kai Morton; The Classical Academy; A Game for All Eyes

1st Place: Hailey Kressin; The Classical Academy; A Sixth Snse: Omni-Directional Presence Detection System

2nd Place: Ava Steger; Webber Middle School; Agenesis of the Corpus Callosum, and Eplipsy, and the Effectiveness of Anticonvulsant Drugs

3rd Place: Rithi Prabhu; Summit Middle Charter School; Can a Dissociation Enzyme Like Papain, Solve Celiac Disease?

Honorable Mention: Ethan Gavin; The Classical Academy; Shining a Light on Cross- Contamination

Honorable Mention: Logan Haffele; Eagle County Charter Academy; The Science of Yuck!

1st Place: Tori Plett; The Classical Academy; Germs on a Roll

2nd Place: Mary Ryan; St. Mary Catholic School; Bacteria Be Gone

3rd Place: Norah Quirk; The Classical Academy; An Old Remedy Given New Life

Honorable Mention: Una Basta; Summit Middle Charter School; How Spices Effect Bacterial Growth

Honorable Mention: Nishita Kotlapati & Brenna Toll; Challenge School; Diabolical Detergent

1st Place:Xander Duvall; Thomas MacLaren School; Variability Scintillation Frequencies in Muon Detection

2nd Place: Annette Bechtolt; St. Columba CAtholic School; Invisible Levitation

3rd Place: Sam Morgan; Orchard Mesa Middle School; Angle and Range; Checking What We Know

Honorable Mention: Bryan Williams;Hoehne Schools; Tesla Coil: The Physics of Electromagnetism

1st Place:Tyler Kester; Sierra Grande Jr/Sr High School; Little Marvel: A Comparative Study of Plant Growth

2nd Place: Hazel Cleaves; St. Columba Catholic School; Rooted

3rd Place:Grazia Novak; Turner Middle School; Growing with Greywater: Gross or Great?

Honorable Mention:Jamie Hume; Walsh Elementary School; The Grey Effect

Honorable Mention: Molly Best; St. Columba Catholic School; What's the Matter?

FacebookTwitterLinkedIn

Copyright Colorado State Science Fair, Inc. All rights reserved.
Last modified 1/25/19