CSEF Logo
Edwin

Colorado Science & Engineering Fair

April 11 - 13, 2019 at Colorado State University - Fort Collins
2019 CSEF Tentative Schedule

Organizational Special Awards

Organization

Winner(s)/School

Project Title

Award

United States Air Force
Air Force ROTC Award
Siddarth Ijju
Cherry Creek High School
Autonomous Anomaly Detection and Classification Using Neural Networks certificate, over-the-shoulder sling pack, power bank charger, dog tag USB flash drive, dual USB car charger
Krithik Ramesh
Cherry Creek High School
Suppression of Aeroelastic Instabilities in HR Wing Structures Using Principal Component Analysis certificate, over-the-shoulder sling pack, power bank charger, dog tag USB flash drive, dual USB car charger
Zack Rankin
Alta Vista Charter School
Turn on the Octane certificate, over-the-shoulder sling pack, power bank charger, dog tag USB flash drive, dual USB car charger
Ellie Clark
St. Columba Catholic School
Smart Fabric: Microelectronic Properties of Textiles Coated with Carbon Nanotubes certificate, over-the-shoulder sling pack, power bank charger, dog tag USB flash drive, dual USB car charger
United States Navy & Marine Corps
Office of Naval Research Award
Julia Warnock
Poudre Global Academy
Structural Geology of the Fountain Formation in Lory State Park certificate, medallion
Edward Wawrzynek
Summit Charter Middle School
A Novel Approach to Authorship Attribution Using Word Vectors and Stylistic Features certificate, medallion
Zachary Isley
Turner Middle School
Quantum Entanglement of Photons Via Spontaneous Parametric Down Conversion in a KD*P Crystal certificate, medallion
Nathaniel Ellis
Escalante Middle School
Electromagnetic Pulses (EMPs): Solar Flares, Radioactive Winds, and the End to Our Digital World! certificate, medallion
Aaliyah Garcia
Center High School
Wildland Firefighter Defense System: Phase III certificate, $75 gift certificate
Jason Foutz
Ignacio High School
Efficiency of a Hydrogen/Oxygen Gas Generator certificate, $75 gift certificate
Molly Nehring
Monte Vista High School
Far Out! Analyzing NASA's Kepler Space Telescope Data Using the Transit-Timing Variation Method to Discover Additional Exoplanets in Planetary Systems certificate, $75 gift certificate
Air & Waste Management Association
Rocky Mountain States Section
Air & Waste Management Award
Madison Miller
Monte Vista Middle School
Well, Well, Well, What Do We Have Here? $50
Alexander Pabst Krammer
Summit Charter Middle School
Lawnmower for Plastic: Removing Plastic from San on Beaches $100
Matyson Jones
Monte Vista High School
Global Storming? Is Climate Change Intensifying the Number and Duration of Tropical Storms and Hurricanes? $50
Robert Vanderschaaf & Brei-Lynne Nelson
Roosevelt High School
The Effects of Ice Melts on Water pH $100
American Association of University Women
AAUW Award for Women in STEM
Gitanjali Rao
STEM School Highlands Ranch
Detection of Chemical Contaminants in Water Using Carbon Nanotube Sensors $100
Katelynn Salmon
Palmer Ridge High School
Synthesis of Acetylene-Perfluorinatedpyridine Monomer and Click-Mediated Polymerization $100

American Chemical Society
Colorado Local Section
ACS's Excellence in Chemistry Award

Radhika Gupta
The Classical Academy
Analyzing the Effectiveness of Various Whiteboard Cleaners certificate, $50
Levi Tichi
St. Columba Catholic School
Fluorocarbon to Eco-Friendly certificate, $50
Ethan Wurman
Summit Charter Middle School
Electrolysis of Salt Water Solutions certificate, $50
Isabella Garcia
The Classical Academy
Certified Cookie Monster Approved certificate, $50
Gitanjali Rao
STEM School Highlands Ranch
Detection of Chemical Contaminants in Water Using Carbon Nanotube Sensors certificate, $150
Katelynn Salmon
Palmer Ridge High School
Synthesis of Acetylene-Perfluorinatedpyridine Monomer and Click-Mediated Polymerization certificate, $50
Jan Gradon
Fairview High School
The Chemiluminescence of Bleaches Induced by Luminol: A Study of Glows Over Periods on Magnesium certificate, $50
Logan Klein
Yuma High School
How Magnesium Almost Lost World War Two: Environmental Effects on Magnesium certificate, $50
Max Warnock
Poudre Global Academy
UV-Vis Analysis of Silver Nanoparticles Released from Odor Control Clothing, Part II certificate, $50
Rollin Leavitt
Animas High School
Investigation of Transcription Factor Preferences of Bacterial Receptors certificate, $150
American Hygiene Association
Rocky Mountain Section
Excellence in Protection of Occupational Health and Safety Award
Gitanjali Rao
STEM School Highlands Ranch
Detection of Chemical Contaminants in Water Using Carbon Nanotube Sensors $50
Matthew Anderson
Challenge School
Redesigning Ventilation to Minimize Airborne Pathogen Transmission in Multiple-Bed Wards $50
Nicholas Foster
The Classical Academy
Robotic Exoskeleton $50
James Mars & Tyler Barnes
Ignacio Middle School
Let's Get Fired Up! $50
Aaliyah Garcia
Center High School
Wildland Firefighter Defense System, Phase III $50
American Institute of Aeronautics & Astronautics
Rocky Mountain Section
AIAA Prize
Morgan Cragin
Liberty Middle School
Starring Materials certificate, Arduino kit, 1-year AIAA student membership
Kjersti Moritz
Vail Mountain School
Up Up and Away certificate, Arduino kit, 1-year AIAA student membership
Krithik Ramesh
Cherry Creek High School
Suppression of Aeroelastic Instabilities in HR Wing Structures Using Principal Component Analysis certificate, Arduino kit, 1-year AIAA student membership
Chase Cromwell
Lamar High School
Stampede Arm II certificate, Arduino kit, 1-year AIAA student membership
American Institute of Chemical Engineers
Rocky Mountain Section
Excellence in Chemical Engineering Award
Kooper Grinstead
Rocky Ford Jr/Sr High School
Veggie Tales $75
Liliana Petrecca
Webber Middle School
Help for Hurricane Victims: Creating Fresh Water Using Solar Power $100
Emma Stone & Reiley Leake
Brush High School
Roots for the Road $75
Logan Klein
Yuma High School
How Magnesium Almost Lost World War Two: Environmental Effects on Magnesium $100
American Institute of Professional Geologists
Colorado Section
AIPG Certificate of Excellence in the Geosciences
Haiyan Wang
Summit Charter Middle School
Plant Growth in Varied Soil Type and Air Pressure $50
Gitanjali Rao
STEM School Highlands Ranch
Detection of Chemical Contaminants in Water Using Carbon Nanotube Sensors $100
Casey Shaw
Liberty School
An Analysis of Compositional Characteristics of Two Distinct Fossil Butte Member Localities $50
Isaac Jordan
Southwest Colorado eSchool
A Novel Approach for Sensing Seismic Events: Application of Graphene Nano Flake Powder Composites $100
American Meteorological Society
Denver/Boulder Chapter
Award for Excellence in Atmospheric Science Research
Alexander Pabst Krammer
Summit Charter Middle School
Lawnmower for Plastic: Removing Plastic from Sand on Beaches gift certificate, certificate
Amber Michel
Monte Vista High School
The Alamosa River Watershed: A Proving Ground for Natural Selection gift certificate, certificate
American Statistical Association
Colorado/Wyoming Chapter
David Young Memorial Award
Abby Klapp
Monument Charter Academy
Surviving a Drought $200, student membership in the ASA, acknowledgment at chapter spring meeting and on chapter web site
Vanessa Haggans
Fairview High School
The Effect of Nutrient Availability on Plant Communities in the Alpine Tundra $200, student membership in the ASA, acknowledgment at chapter spring meeting and on chapter web site
American Vacuum Society
Rocky Mountain Chapter
Excellence in Physical Sciences & Engineering Award
Gregory Mackintosh
Good Shepherd Catholic School
BioLine: The Biodegradable Fishing Line $50, $50 matching award to teacher/sponsor
Gitanjali Rao
STEM School Highlands Ranch
Detection of Chemical Contaminants in Water Using Carbon Nanotube Sensors $100, $100 matching award to teacher/sponsor
Isaac Jordan
Southwest Colorado eSchool
A Novel Approach for Sensing Seismic Events: Application of Graphene Nano Flake Powder Composites

$50, $50 matching award to teacher/sponsor

Fionna Kopp
Boulder High School
Voltage-Potential Profiles of Glow Discharges Using an Emissive Probe $100, $100 matching award to teacher/sponsor
ASM International
ASM Materials Education Foundation Award
John Quinn
Fairview High School
Restoration of Manipulated Serial Numbers Using Electron Backscatter Diffraction $100
Adrienne Jones
Trinidad High School
Various Crystals Responding to Environmental Audio Variables $100
Biomedical Engineering Society
Colorado State University Chapter
Ellie Clark
St. Columba Catholic School
Smart Fabric: Microelectronic Properties of Textiles Coated with Carbon Nanotubes blue-tooth speaker, formal invitation to a BMES event, bumper sticker, CSU School of Biomedical Engineering gift bag
Maya Monks & Ella Sharp
Stanley British Primary School
Medical Cushioning Using Slime blue-tooth speaker, formal invitation to a BMES event, bumper sticker, CSU School of Biomedical Engineering gift bag
Luke Nielsen
The Classical Academy
Still Sitting? blue-tooth speaker, formal invitation to a BMES event, bumper sticker, CSU School of Biomedical Engineering gift bag
Colorado Association of Meat Processors
Excellence in Meat Science & Food Safety Award
Tristin Niccoli
Arickaree School
Will They Survive? certificate, $80
Colorado Association of Science Teachers
CAST Award
Analisa Vega
Dolores Elementary School
Over the Counter Medications vs. Herbal Remedies: Which Is More Potent? $100
  Radhika Gupta
The Classical Academy
Analyzing the Effectiveness of Various Whiteboard Cleaners $100
  Dylan Cantrell
Nederland Middle/Senior High School
The Role of Economic Variable in Election Outcomes: A Global Analysis $100
  Logan Klein
Yuma High School
How Magnesium Almost Lost World War Two: Environmental Effects on Magnesium $100
Colorado Biology Teachers' Association
CBTA Best Biology Project Award
Kamryn Holland
Sargent Jr/Sr High School
All of a Spudden . . . certificate, $100
Esha Sury
Challenge School
Synergizing Antibiotics with Phage K and Prophylactic Nanosilver: Manipulating Resistance certificate, $100
Vanessa Haggans
Fairview High School
The Effect of Nutrient Availability on Plant Communities in the Alpine Tundra certificate, $100
Delaney Yehle, Dana Coe & Loren Rylander
Rock Canyon High School
Assessing Goat Browsing as a Form of Wildfire Mitigation and Its Environmental Impacts certificate, $100
Colorado BioScience Institute
BioGENEius Challenge
Isani Singh
Cherry Creek High School
Investigating the Developmental Requirements of Sex Chromosome Genes Affected in Turner Syndrome all expense trip to compete at the international competition held in Boston, MA June 2018 during the International BIO Convention
Colorado Chemistry Teachers Association
CCTA Chemistry Award
Maddisun Ellithorpe & Josh Sawyer
Sargent Jr/Sr High School
Hemp . . . A Hot Topic $100
Tyson Schneider
Arickaree School
Acidastic $100
Colorado Dental Association
CDA Excellence in Oral Health Award
Edwin Bodoni
Cherry Creek High School
Bruxism: A Novel Diagnostic Approach $100
Colorado Division of Reclamation, Mining & Safety
Outstanding Earth Science Award
Julia Warnock
Poudre Global Academy
Structural Geology of the Fountain Formation in Lory State Park $75
Vanessa Haggans
Fairview High School
The Effect of Nutrient Availability on Plant Communities in the Alpine Tundra $75
Colorado Environmental Health Association
Environmental Health Award
Natalie Aerni
Frontier Academy Secondary School
The Uses of Darkling Mealworms in Plastic Degradation $75, framed certificate
Max Warnock
Poudre Global Academy
UV-Vis Analysis of Silver Nanoparticles Released from Odor Control Clothing, Part II $75, framed certificate
Colorado Foundation for Agriculture
Jack Fenwick Award for Agricultural Science
Madison Cabot
Imagine Charter School
Beyond the Boots certificate, $50
Kamryn Holland
Sargent Jr/Sr High School
All of a Spudden . . . certificate, $50
Sydnee Roth
Liberty School
Pack on the Protein certificate, $50
Jaret Lichty
Liberty School
Leaching of Nitrates in Different Soils certificate, $50
Colorado Geographic Alliance
Application of Geography Award
Madison Miller
Monte Vista Middle School
Well, Well, Well, What Do We Have Here? $100
Rithwick Mylavarapu
Fairview High School
Leveraging Satellite Imagery to Map Road Surface Conditions $100
Colorado Medical Society
CMS Education Foundation Award
Trista Barnett
Dove Creek Middle School
Now You See Me . . . Now You Don't $100, invitation to the winners and their parents to exhibit at the Colorado Medical Society Annual Meeting and attendance at the Presidential Inaugural Dinner with a paid overnight stay
Jayendra Chauhan & Grace Nunnelee
Rock Canyon High School & Ridgeview Classical Academy
Characterization and In Vitro Differentiation of Myeloid Derived Suppressor Cells $100, invitation to the winners and their parents to exhibit at the Colorado Medical Society Annual Meeting and attendance at the Presidential Inaugural Dinner with a paid overnight stay
Colorado Mineral Society
Best Earth Science Award
Madison Miller
Monte Vista Middle School
Well, Well, Well, What Do We Have Here? certificate, $35, mineral specimen, book
Julia Warnock
Poudre Global Academy
Structural Geology of the Fountain Formation in Lory State Park certificate, $50, mineral specimen, book
Casey Shaw
Liberty School
An Analysis of Compositional Characteristics of Two Distinct Fossil Butte Member Localities certificate, $35, mineral specimen, book
Isaac Jordan
Southwest Colorado eSchool
A Novel Approach for Sensing Seismic Events: Applications of Graphene Nano Flake Powder Composites certificate, $50, mineral specimen, book
Colorado Mycological Society
Excellence in Mycological Research Award
Faith Roberts
The Classical Academy
Mold Massacre $100, CMS membership for 2018, certificate, signed copy of Vera Evenson's "Rocky Mountain Mushrooms"
Colorado Native Plant Society
Native Plants Award
Sophie Scholl
Skinner Middle School
The Oleophilic Ability of Botanicals in Cleaning Oil from Water $50
Emma Stone & Reiley Leake
Brush High School
Roots for the Road $50
Colorado Scientific Society
Excellence in Geology Award
Serenity Foutz
Bayfield Middle School
Plants vs. Water: A Battle of Soil Erosion $50
Julia Warnock
Poudre Global Academy
Structural Geology of the Fountain Formation in Lory State Park $75
Casey Shaw
Liberty School
An Analysis of Compositional Characteristics of Two Distinct Fossil Butte Member Localities $75
Rain Orsi
Rocky Mountain High School
Shaken: A Statistical Analysis on Induced Seismicity $100
Colorado State University
College of Agricultural Sciences
Innovation in the Science of Agriculture Award
Joslyn King
Arickaree School
Cornstalk Feed Value: Triple Stacked vs. Single Stacked $500
Matthew Buckman & Dylan Drew
SkyView Academy
The Effects of Substrate Architecture on L. vannamei $500
Colorado State University
Department of Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
Excellence in Biochemistry & Molecular Biology Award
Stephanie Zhang
Fairview High School
Developing a Novel Inhibitor for Cdc14 in the Fungus Asperfillus niger certificate, $100
Colorado State University
Department of Chemistry
Excellence in Chemistry Award
Gitanjali Rao
STEM School Highlands Ranch
Detection of Chemical Contaminants in Water Using Carbon Nanotube Sensors certificate, $100
Jan Gradon
Fairview High School
The Chemiluminescence of Bleaches Induced by Luminol: A Study of Glows Over Periods on Magnesium certificate, $100
Colorado State University
Department of Horticulture & Landscape Architecture
Excellence in Horticulture Award
Kamryn Holland
Sargent Jr/Sr High School
All of a Spudden . . . $100
Ainsley Crist
Peak to Peak Charter School
How Acidic Mine Drainage Affects Plant Growth $100
Vanessa Haggans
Fairview High School
The Effect of Nutrient Availability on Plant Communities in the Alpine Tundra $100
Andrew Tokar & Maya Hedge
Cherry Creek High School
Assessing the Viability of Household Food Scraps as an Alternative to Traditional Fertilizer $100
Colorado State University
Energy Institute
Energy Achievement Award
Mark Bloomfield
Coronado High School
Heating Up: Using Phase Change Materials as a Thermal Battery certificate, $250
Colorado Veterinary Medical Association
Veterinary Science Award
Lilly Figueroa
Mancos Middle School
He? She? Is It a Matter of Degree? certificate, $100
Tristan Niccoli
Arickaree School
Will They Survive? certificate, $100
Colorado's Touchstone Energy Cooperative
The Colorado EnergyWise Award
Nikhila Narayana
Rocky Heights Middle School
Let It Shine: Altering the Wavelength of Bioluminescent Light to Power a Photovoltaic Cell $250
Kevin Yang
Fairview High School
Design of a Novel Energy-Saving Radiative Cooling Bilayer Paint for Space Cooling $250
Colorado-Wyoming Society of American Foresters
Excellence in Forestry Research Award
Owen Doherty
Branson School
Burn Baby Burn: The Effect of Wood Type on Heat Produced in a Wood Burning Stove $200
Isabelle Rusk & Emika Brown
Fairview High School
Distinguishing Microbial Communities in Low Elevation Ponderosa Pine Forests After Prescribed and Natural Burns $200
Comstock Family
Heather Comstock Memorial Award
Gracey Hening
St. Columba Catholic School
Antibiotic Resistance: The World's Most Dangerous Threat to Effective Healthcare certificate, $200
Eppler Family
Eppler Family Award
Elizabeth Petersen
Flaggstaff Academy
Electricity from Heat microprocessor kit & digital multimeter
Nicholas Foster
The Classical Academy
Robotic Exoskeleton microprocessor kit & digital multimeter
Tate Schrock
Arickaree School
Electronic Automated Product Dispensing $100
Fort Collins Conservation District
Conservation District Award
Abby Klapp
Monument Charter Academy
Surviving a Drought $50, plaque
Delaney Yehle, Dana Coe & Loren Rylander
Rock Canyon High School
Assessing Goat Browsing as a Form of Wildfire Mitigation and Its Environmental Impacts $100, plaque
Frank Armbruster Foundation
Armbruster Memorial Award
Peter Wilson
The Classical Academy
Postal Pods $100
Geological Society of America
GSA Awards in Environmental Geology
Amber Michel
Monte Vista High School
The Alamosa River Watershed: A Proving Ground for Natural Selection plaque, certificate, $50 gift card, various GSA memorabilia
Kathryn Kummel & Michelle Kummel
Palmer High School
Using 3D Drone-based Digital Models to Investigate the Fluvial Geomorphology of an Eroding Arroyo plaque, certificate, $75 gift card, various GSA memorabilia
Gitanjali Rao
STEM School Highlands Ranch
Detection of Chemical Contaminants in Water Using Carbon Nanotube Sensors plaque, certificate, $100 gift card, various GSA memorabilia
Gromko Family
Gerald Gromko Memorial Award
Krithik Ramesh
Cherry Creek High School
Suppression of Aeroelastic Instabilities in HR Wing Structures Using Principal Component Analysis $150
Human Factors & Ergonomics Society
Rocky Mountain Chapter
Excellence in Human Factors & Ergonomics Award
Allison Rose
The Classical Academy
Maxime Lingura $100
Institute of Electrical & Electronics Engineers
High Plains Section
IEEE Award
Tate Schrock
Arickaree School
Electronic Automated Product Dispensing $100 cash card
Alyssa Keirn
Rocky Mountain High School
Solar Powered Decontaminator Design & Testing $150 cash card
Koppa Research, LLC
Koppa Research's Einstein Award for Achievements in Modern Physics
Zachary Isley
Turner Middle School
Quantum Entanglement of Photons Via Spontaneous parametric Down Conversion in a KD*P Crystal certificate, $100
Kyra Slovacek
Monarch High School
Diurnal Variation and Duration of Meteors Usable for Radio Communications certificate, $100
Little Shop of Physics
Matthew McCausland Memorial Award
Liliana Petrecca
Webber Middle School
Help for Hurricane Victims: Creating Fresh Water Using Solar Power science equipment/instruments
Gregory Mackintosh
Good Shepherd Catholic School
BioLine: The Biodegradable Fishing Line science equipment/instruments
Emma Schmit
SkyView Academy
The Effects of Magnetism and Algae on Voltage on Tin Oxide Plates science equipment/instruments
Laila Buchler & Rachel Fasbender
Centaurus High School
Altered Halter science equipment/instruments
Lockheed Martin
Lockheed Martin Aerospace Award
Ethan Chapman
Challenge School
NASA HUNCH: ISS Location App $50
Krithik Ramesh
Cherry Creek High School
Suppression of Aeroelastic Instabilities in HR Wing Structures Using Principal Component Analysis $100
National Centers for Environmental Information
NCEI Award of Scientific Achievement
Julia Warnock
Poudre Global Academy
Structural Geology of the Fountain Formation in Lory State Park certificate, $100 (from an anonymous donor)
National Defense Industrial Association
NDIA STEM Excellence Award
Maxwell Benedict
Grant Beacon Middle School
The Effect of Vane Pitch on Turbine Efficiency $100
Neil Sury
Challenge School
Enhancing Gecko Adhesive Technology Using Micro Filter Nano Moulding and Carbon Nano-Tubes $100
Nicholas Huber
St. Columba Catholic School
Stirling Engines: Harnessing and Utilizing Heat Energy $100
Nathaniel Ellis
Escalante Middle School
Electromagnetic Pulses (EMPs): Solar Flares, Radioactive Winds and the End of Our Digital World! $200
Nathan Woo
Turner Middle School
Magnetic Linear Acceleration $200
Ellie Clark
St. Columba Catholic School
Smart Fabric: Microelectronic Properties of Textiles Coated with Carbon Nanotubes $200
National Renewable Energy Laboratory
NREL Energy Award
Max Markuson DiPrince
Pueblo Central High School
Windmill Efficiency Part 3: Testing the Magnetic Flux of Magnetostrictive Solenoids to Optimize Oscillatory Energy Production $100
Platte River Power Authority
Platte River Power Authority Special Award for Energy Innovation and Efficiency
Joshua Vu
The Classical Academy
Maximizing Efficiency When Generating Clean Energy $100
Scott Clousing & Daniel Orbidan
SkyView Academy
Use of Monte Carlo Methods to Evaluate the Viability of Hydroelectric Dams $100
Plate River Power Authority
Platte River Power Authority Special Award for Environmental Responsibility
Mikailah Feinman
Primero Jr/Sr High School
Produced Gas Well Water: Can It Be Repurposed for Agricultural Use? Year 2 $100
Alyssa Keirn
Rocky Mountain High School
Solar Powered Decontaminator Design and Testing $100
Rocky Mountain Association of Geologists
Excellence in Earth Science Award
Stella Addis
Vail Mountain School
Salty Studies $125
Julia Warnock
Poudre Global Academy
Structural Geology of the Fountain Formation in Lory State Park $250
Casey Shaw
Liberty School
An Analysis of Compositional Characteristics of Two Distinct Fossil Butte Member Localities $125
Kathryn Kummel & Michelle Kummel
Palmer High School
Using 3D Drone-based Digital Models to Investigate the Fluvial Geomorphology of an Eroding Arroyo $250
Rocky Mountain Water Environment Association
Water Research Award
Norah Quirk
The Classical Academy
Energy Down the Drain! certificate, $200
Gitanjali Rao
STEM School Highlands Ranch
Detection of Chemical Contaminants in Water Using Carbon Nanotube Sensors certificate, $400
Amber Michel
Monte Vista High School
The Alamosa River Watershed: A Proving Ground for Natural Selection certificate, $200
Isla Anderson
Denver North High School
Anthropogenic Induction of Antibiotic Resistance by Sulfamethoxazole certificate, $400
SACNAS
Colorado State University Chapter
SACNAS CSU Rising Young Scientist Award
Arushi Munjal
Challenge School
How Changes in Temperature Affect D. Melagonaster's Reproduction, Survival and Life Cycle $50
Carlos Rayos
Silverton Schools
Fruity Controller $50
Vincente Trevino
Delta High School
Healing Air Pollution with Hydrogen $50
Spoorthy Reddy
Fairview High School
Determining the Role of Ferroptosis in Parthenolide and Its Analog Mediated Cell Death in AML $50
Science Toy Magic, LLC
Physics Classroom Demonstration Award
Carlos Rayos
Silverton Schools
Fruity Controller $50
Elizabeth Petersen
Flaggstaff Academy
Electricity from Heat $100

Chase Cromwell
Lamar High School

Stampede Arm II $50
Max Markuson DiPrince
Pueblo Central High School
Windmill Efficiency Part 3: Testing the Magnetic Flux of Magnetostrictive Solenoids to Optimize Oscillatory Energy Production $100

Society for Mining, Metallurgy & Exploration
Colorado Section
Excellence in Mineral Science & Engineering Award

Miles Johnston
The Classical Academy
Don't Let Charging Up Run You Down: A Study on Portable Power $100, plaque
Gitanjali Rao
STEM School Highlands Ranch
Detection of Chemical Contaminants in Water Using Carbon Nanotube Sensors $250, plaque
Ainsley Crist
Peak to Peak Charter School
How Acidic Mine Drainage Affects Plant Growth $250, plaque
Sarah Bian
Cherry Creek High School
CO2 Sequestration by Mineral Carbonation in Ambient Air: Wollastonite Ratio $300, plaque
Society of Manufacturing Engineers
Colorado Chapter 354
Andy Keller Memorial Award
Alyssa Keirn
Rocky Mountain High School
Solar Powered Decontaminator Design and Testing $100, recognition by the local chapter
Dylan Sellers
Walt Clark Middle School
A Boat Built for Kicks: Using the Flutter Kick for Propulsion $150, recognition by the local chapter
Tate Schrock
Arickaree School
Electronic Automated Product Dispensing $200, recognition by the local chapter
Society of Women Engineers
Rocky Mountain Section
SWE Award
Allison Rose
The Classical Academy
Maxime Lingura certificate, $75
Gitanjali Rao
STEM School Highlands Ranch
Detection of Chemical Contaminants in Water Using Carbon Nanotube Sensors certificate, $100
Emma Stone & Reiley Leake
Brush High School
Roots for the Road certificate, $75
Jenna Salvat
Coronado High School
Synthesis and Characterization of a NiO-ZnO Semiconductor Junction for an Electromechanical Effect certificate, $100
Soil & Water Conservation Society
Colorado Chapter
Natural Resource Conservation Award
Kit Bellefeuille
Limon Schools
Effectiveness of Cereal Rye as a Cover Crop to Alfalfa certificate, $100
Kamryn Holland
Sargent Jr/Sr High School
All of a Spudden . . . certificate, $100
SPIE, the international society for optics and photonics
SPIE Optics and Photonic Award
Trista Barnett
Dove Creek Middle School
Now You See Me . . . Now You Don't $50
Nikhila Narayana
Rocky Heights Middle School
Let It Shine: Altering the Wavelength of Bioluminescent Light to Power a Photovoltaic Cell $100
Zachary Isely
Turner Middle School
Quantum Entanglement of Photons Via Spontaneous Parametric Down Conversion in a KD*P Crystal $150
Kevin Yang
Fairview High School
Design of a Novel Energy-Saving Radiative Cooling Bilayer Paint for Space Cooling $100
Molly Nehring
Monte Vista High School
Far Out! Analyzing NASA's Kepler Space Telescope Data Using the Transit-Timing Variation Method to Discover Additional Exoplanets in Planetary Systems $150
Sarah Tang
Fairview High School
Measuring Exoplanetary Radii Using Transit Photometry $250
The Inventors' Roundtable
Inventors' Roundtable Award
Laila Buchler & Rachel Fasbender
Centaurus High School
Altered Halter $100, free patent search
Trout Unlimited
Trout Unlimited River Conservation Award
Ainsley Crist
Peak to Peak Charter School
How Acidic Mine Drainage Affects Plant Growth $75
Keaton Fischer
Sierra Grande Jr/Sr High School
Understanding the Rio Grande Cutthroat Trout Resiliency in the Trinchera and Ute Creek Watersheds $125
Amber Michel
Monte Vista High School
The Alamosa River Watershed: A Proving Ground for Natural Selection $200
United States Department of Commerce
Award for Excellence in Science and Engineering
Kyra Slovacek
Monarch High School
Diurnal Variation and Duration of Meteors Usable for Radio Communications plaque, $200 (from an anonymous donor)
United States Geological Survey
USGS Excellence in Geological Research Award
Ainsley Crist
Peak to Peak Charter School
How Acidic Mine Drainage Affects Plant Growth reference book, mineral specimen
Rain Orsi
Rocky Mountain High School
Shaken: A Statistical Analysis on Induced Seismicity reference book, mineral specimen
University of Colorado, Denver
Medical Scientist Training Program Award
Nathaniel Vercammen
Flaggstaff Charter Academy
How Flatworms Are Affected by Magnetic Fields $50
Rollin Leavitt
Animas High School
Investigation of Transcription Factor Preferences of Bacterial Receptors $50
Van Gorp Family
Dan Van Gorp Memorial Award
Owen Beute
The Vanguard School
Coliform Bacteria in Front Range Water certificate, $200
Vaughan Web Works
Software Program Use Award
Ethan Chapman
Challenge School
NASA HUNCH: ISS Location App $50
Scott Clousing & Daniel Orbidan
SkyView Academy
Use of Monte Carlo Methods to Evaluate the Viability of Hydroelectric Dams $100
Wilkins Family
Young Entrepreneur's Award
Alyssa Keirn
Rocky Mountain High School
Solar Powered Decontaminator Design and Testing $500
Wojtaszek Family
Paul Wojtaszek Memorial Award
Spoorthy Reddy
Fairview High School
Determining the Role of Ferroptosis in Parthenolide and Its Analog Mediated Cell Death in AML certificate, $200
Women in Physics
Colorado State University Chapter
Promising Young Woman in Science Award
Kiersten Super-Hill
Notre Dame Parish School
Refraction Action certificate, science gift bag
Zonta Club of Boulder County
Amelia Earhart Award
Kjersti Moritz
Vail Mountain School
Up Up and Away letter, $100
LilyRae Martinez
Heaton Middle School
Rocketology: Lift Off letter, $100

Scholarships

University

Winner(s)/School

Project Title

Award

Adams State University
Adams State University Porter Scholarships
Katelynn Salmon
Palmer Ridge High School
Synthesis of Acetylene-Perfluorinatedpyridine Monomer and Click-Mediated Polymerization conditional scholarship to Adams State University valued at $5,000 with potential of renewal
Adrienne Jones
Trinidad High School
Various Crystals Responding to Environmental Audio Variables conditional scholarship to Adams State University valued at $5,000 with potential of renewal
Adam Vasquez
Eagle Valley High School
Dye Sensitized Solar Cell conditional scholarship to Adams State University valued at $5,000 with potential of renewal
Amber Michel
Monte Vista High School
The Alamosa River Watershed: A Proving Ground for Natural Selection conditional scholarship to Adams State University valued at $5,000 with potential of renewal
Tyson Lichty
Liberty School
Leaching of Nitrates in Different Soils conditional scholarship to Adams State University valued at $5,000 with potential of renewal
Stephan McDonald
Pueblo Central High School
Does Sample Size Affect Studies Done on Populations with Various Communities of Different Sizes? conditional scholarship to Adams State University valued at $5,000 with potential of renewal
Kit Bellefeuille
Limon Schools
Effectiveness of Cereal Rye as a Cover Crop to Alfalfa conditional scholarship to Adams State University valued at $5,000 with potential of renewal
Colorado School of Mines
CSM Scholarships
Katelynn Salmon
Palmer Ridge High School
Synthesis of Acetylene-Perfluorinatedpyridine Monomer and Click-Mediated Polymerization $1,000 CSM scholarship, renewable for up to 3 additional years for use toward undergraduate degree
MaryAnn Ho
Fairview High School
The Evaluation of the Resuspension of Cyanobacterial Toxins into the Water Column in Eight Lakes $1,000 CSM scholarship, renewable for up to 3 additional years for use toward undergraduate degree
Sophia Markuson DiPrince
Pueblo Central High School
Anaerobic Digestion of Food Waste Part 3: Comparing Different Conductors in the Production of Food Waste Generated Electricity $1,000 CSM scholarship, renewable for up to 3 additional years for use toward undergraduate degree
Jenna Salvat
Coronado High School
Synthesis and Characterization of a NiO-ZnO Semiconductor Junction for an Electromechanical Effect $1,000 CSM scholarship, renewable for up to 3 additional years for use toward undergraduate degree
Amber Michel
Monte Vista High School
The Alamosa River Watershed: A Proving Ground for Natural Selection $1,000 CSM scholarship, renewable for up to 3 additional years for use toward undergraduate degree
Elia Gorokhovsky
Fairview High School
Assimilating Time-Uncertain Measurements in Ensemble Kalman Filtering $1,000 CSM scholarship, renewable for up to 3 additional years for use toward undergraduate degree
Edwin Bodoni
Cherry Creek High School
Bruxism: A Novel Diagnostic Approach $1,000 CSM scholarship, renewable for up to 3 additional years for use toward undergraduate degree
Jasmine DeMeyer
Greeley West High School
Totally Tubular: Calculating the End Correction to Find the Wavelength of a Wave in an Open Tube $1,000 CSM scholarship, renewable for up to 3 additional years for use toward undergraduate degree
Colorado State University, Fort Collins
CSU Fort Collins Scholarships
Alyssa Rawinski
Monte Vista High School
Mealworms . . . A Potential Solution to the Global Plastic Problem $1,000 scholarship to attend CSU, renewable for up to 3 additional years
Aylin Kahraman
Cherry Creek High School
The Impact of Education on Student Athletes Regarding Concussions $1,000 scholarship to attend CSU, renewable for up to 3 additional years
Stephanie Zhang
Fairview High School
Developing a Novel Inhibitor for Cdc14 in the Fungus Asperfillus niger $1,000 scholarship to attend CSU, renewable for up to 3 additional years
Casey Shaw
Liberty School
An Analysis of Compositional Characteristics of Two Distinct Fossil Butte Member Localities $1,000 scholarship to attend CSU, renewable for up to 3 additional years
Kevin Yang
Fairview High School
Design of a Novel Energy-Saving Radiative Cooling Bilayer Paint for Space Cooling $1,000 scholarship to attend CSU, renewable for up to 3 additional years
Isaac Jordan
Southwest Colorado eSchool
A Novel Approach for Sensing Seismic Events: Application of Graphene Nano Flake Powder Composites $1,000 scholarship to attend CSU, renewable for up to 3 additional years
Delaney Yehle, Dana Coe & Loren Rylander
Rock Canyon High School
Assessing Goat Browsing as a Form of Wildfire Mitigation and Its Environmental Impacts $1,000 scholarship to attend CSU, renewable for up to 3 additional years
Austen Mazenko
Cherry Creek High School
Characterization of Certain Non-Homogeneous Meta-Fibonacci Sequences $1,000 scholarship to attend CSU, renewable for up to 3 additional years
Edwin Bodoni
Cherry Creek High School
Bruxism: A Novel Diagnostic Approach $1,000 scholarship to attend CSU, renewable for up to 3 additional years
Anand Chundi
SkyView High School
Identifying Downstream Targets of HCFC1: A Gene Linked toe Severe Neurological Disease $1,000 scholarship to attend CSU, renewable for up to 3 additional years
Kyra Slovacek
Monarch High School
Diurnal Variation and Duration of Meteors Usable for Radio Communications $1,000 scholarship to attend CSU, renewable for up to 3 additional years
Vanessa Haggans
Fairview High School
The Effect of Nutrient Availability on Plant Communities in the Alpine Tundra $1,000 scholarship to attend CSU, renewable for up to 3 additional years
Colorado State University, Pueblo
CSU Pueblo Scholarship
Isaac Jordan
Southwest Colorado eSchool
A Novel Approach for Sensing Seismic Events: Application of Graphene Nano Flake Powder Composites $1,000 scholarship to attend CSU Pueblo
Intel
Ryan Patterson Scholarship
Kyra Slovacek
Monarch High School
Diurnal Variation and Duration of Meteors Usable for Radio Communications $2,000 non-renewable scholarship

SSP Special Awards

Organization

Winner(s)/School

Project Title

Award

American Meteorological Society
Outstanding Achievement in Atmospheric Sciences Award
Alexander Pabst Krammer
Summit Charter Middle School
Lawnmower for Plastic: Removing Plastic from Sand on Beaches certificate
Amber Michel
Monte Vista High School
The Alamosa River Watershed: A Proving Ground for Natural Selection
American Psychological Association
Outstanding Achievement in Psychological Sciences Award
Chloe Haerr
The Classical Academy
Stress Test certificate
Aylin Kahraman
Cherry Creek High School
The Impact of Education on Student Athletes Regarding Concussions
Arizona State University
Rob & Melani Walton Sustainability Solutions Initiative Award
Delaney Yehle, Dana Coe & Loren Rylander
Rock Canyon High School
Assessing Goat Browsing as a Form of Wildfire Mitigation and Its Environmental Impacts certificate, nomination to enter the Rob & Melani Walton Sustainability Solutions Initiative Grand Prize (a trip to Arizona for the 2018 Sustainability Solutions Festival)
Keaton Fischer
Sierra Grande Jr/Sr High School
Understanding the Rio Grande Cutthroat Trout Resiliency in the Trinchera and Ute Creek Watersheds
Kathryn Kummel & Michelle Kummel
Palmer High School
Using 3D Drone-based Digital Models to Investigate the Fluvial Geomorphology of an Eroding Arroyo
Emily Soder & Swami Velamala
Centaurus High School
Plant-Powered Homeostatic Habitat
Broadcom
Broadcom MASTERS Nomination
Natalie Aerni
Frontier Academy Secondary School
The Uses of Darkling Mealworms in Plastic Degradation nomination to enter the 2018 Broadcom MASTERS competition for middle school students
Chloe Haerr
The Classical Academy
Stress Test
Gitanjali Rao
STEM School Highlands Ranch
Detection of Chemical Contaminants in Water Using Carbon Nanotube Sensors
Julia Warnock
Poudre Global Academy
Structural Geology of the Fountain Formation in Lory State Park
Mohammed Ibrahim
Wiggins Middle School
Influencing Electricity Output of MFCs Using Electron Acceptors
Dylan Sellers
Walt Clark Middle School
A Boat Built for Kicks: Using the Flutter Kick for Propulsion
Ethan Gavin
The Classical Academy
A Bug's Death: A Study of Diatomaceous Earth and Pesticides
Edward Wawrzynek
Summit Charter Middle School
A Novel Approach to Authorship Attribution Using Word Vectors and Stylistic Features
Maya Monks & Ella Sharp
Stanley British Primary School
Medical Cushioning Using Slime
W. Hall Matthews
Home School
Algistatic Effects of Retail Barley Product on the Cyanobacteria, Anabaena in Freshwater
Matthew Anderson
Challenge School
Redesigning Ventilation to Minimize Airborne Pathogen Transmission in Multiple-Bed Wards
Blake Bowshot
The Classical Academy
Nature's Magnificent Medicine: Aloe Vera
Camille Rawinski
Monte Vista Middle School
I'm Sensing Bias: Does Poor Conformation in Quarter Horses Affect Certain Senses?
Brakelle Westphal
Springfield Jr/Sr High School
Cell Phones and Anxiety
Ethan Wurman
Summit Charter Middle School
Electrolysis of Salt Water Solutions
Ashlyn Rockey
Sargent Jr/Sr High School
Flow or No: Will You Grow? Water Deficit of Quinoa
Nikhila Narayana
Rocky Heights Middle School
Let It Shine: Altering the Wavelength of Bioluminescent Light to Power a Photovoltaic Cell
Neil Sury
Challenge School
Enhancing Gecko Adhesive Technology Using Micro Filter Nano Moulding and Carbon Nano-Tubes
Alexander Pabst Krammer
Summit Charter Middle School
Lawnmower for Plastic: Removing Plastic from San on Beaches
Peter Wilson
The Classical Academy
Postal Pods
Georgia Hartley
Challenge School
Mind the Gape: The Effect of Tension on the Gaping of Sutures
Esha Sury
Challenge School
Synergizing Antibiotics with Phage K and Prophylactic Nanosilver: Manipulating Resistance
Parker Stone & Myer Wickham
Brush Middle School
Why No WiFi
Ainsley Crist
Peak to Peak Charter School
How Acidic Mine Drainage Affects Plant Growth
Intel Corporation
Intel Excellence in Computer Science Award
Bill Ray
Peak to Peak Charter School
Learning to Player Hammurabi certificate,$200
Siddarth Ijju
Cherry Creek High School
Autonomous Anomaly Detection and Classification Using Neural Networks
Mu Alpha Theta
Outstanding Achievement in Mathematics
Elia Gorokhovsky
Fairview High School
Assimilating Time-Uncertain Measurements in Ensemble Kalman Filtering certificate
Austen Mazenko
Cherry Creek High School
Characterization of Certain Non-Homogeneous Meta-Fibonacci Sequences
NASA
NASA Earth System Science Award
Julia Warnock
Poudre Global Academy
Structural Geology of the Fountain Formation in Lory State Park certificate
Natalie Keller & Melanie Gong
Cherry Creek High School
The Reduction of Perchlorate in Mars Regolith Using Hydrogen Gas to Produce Chloride and Water
National Oceanic & Atmospheric Administration
Taking the Pulse of the Planet Award
Nickita Alexeyev
Crown Pointe Academy
Is CO2 Making Earth Greener? certificate, medal
Matyson Jones
Monte Vista High School
Global Storming? Is Climate Change Intensifying the Number and Duration of Tropical Storms and Hurricanes?
Ricoh
Ricoh Sustainability Development Award
Ethan Gavin
The Classical Academy
A Bug's Death: A Study of Diatomaceous Earth and Pesticides certificate
Emily Soder
Centaurus High School
Plant-Powered Homeostatic Habitat
Society for In Vitro Biology
Outstanding Achievement in In Vitro Biology Award
Isabelle Rusk & Emika Brown
Fairview High School
Distinguishing Microbial Communities in Low Elevation Ponderosa Pine Forests After Prescribed and Natural Burns certificate
Emma Perkins
Boulder High School
Identifying Causes of Ectoparasite Presence on the American Pika (Ochotona princeps)
United States Metric Association
Outstanding Achievement in the Use of the International System Award
Madison Miller
Monte Vista Middle School
Well, Well, Well, What Do We Have Here? certificate
Alyssa Rawinski
Monte Vista High School
Mealworms . . . A Potential Solution to the Global Plastic Problem
Water Environment Federation
Stockholm Junior Water Prize
Isla Anderson
Denver North High School
Anthropogenic Induction of Antibiotic Resistance by Sulfamethoxazole certificate, nomination to enter the SJWP state competition
Amber Michel
Monte Vista High School
The Alamosa River Watershed: A Proving Ground for Natural Selection
Maximilian Shen
Fairview High School
Harvesting Water from Air with Solar Power for Underdeveloped Areas
Yale Science & Engineering Association
Outstanding Achievement in Science & Engineering Award
Elia Gorokhovsky
Fairview High School
Assimilating Time-Uncertain Measurements in Ensemble Kalman Filtering certificate
Katelynn Salmon
Palmer Ridge High School
Synthesis of Acetylene-Perfluorinatedpyridine Monomer and Click-Mediated Polymerization

FacebookTwitterLinkedIn

Copyright Colorado State Science Fair, Inc. All rights reserved.
Last modified 1/31/19