CSEF Logo
Edwin

Colorado Science & Engineering Fair

April 11 - 13, 2019 at Colorado State University - Fort Collins
2019 CSEF Tentative Schedule

1st Place: Alyssa Rawinski; Monte Vista High School; Mealworms . . . A Potential Solution to the Global Plastic Problem

2nd Place: Olivia Fross; Fairview High School; Analysis of Demographic Variation Reflected by Colony Size in Cliff Swallows

3rd Place: Emma Perkins; Boulder High School; Identifying Causes of Ectoparasite Presence on the American Pika (Ochotona princeps)

4th Place: Matthew Buckman & Dylan Drew; SkyView Academy; The Effects of Substrate Architecture on L. vannamei

Honorable Mention: Kylie Kay Franklin; Campo Schools; Walk It Out

1st Place: Aylin Kahraman; Cherry Creek High School; The Impact of Education on Student Athletes Regarding Concussions

2nd Place: Theo Bayard de Volo & Luke Barnocky; Monarch High School; Examining Whether Agency and Anthropomorphism Interact in an Environmental Risk Setting

3rd Place: Dylan Cantrell; Nederland Middle/Senior High School; The Role of Economic Variable in Election Outcomes: A Global Analysis

4th Place: Andres Villa; Monte Vista High School; Virtual Illness: Can Virtual Reality Cause Motion Sickness?

Honorable Mention: Iliana Castillo; West Grand High School; Remember Me?

1st Place: Stephanie Zhang; Fairview High School; Developing a Novel Inhibitor for Cdc14 in the Fungus Aspergillus niger

2nd Place: Katelynn Salmon; Palmer Ridge High School; Synthesis of Acetylene-Perfluorinatedpyridine Monomer and Click-Mediated Polymerization

3rd Place: Max Warnock; Poudre Global Academy; UV-Vis Analysis of Silver Nanoparticles Released from Odor Control Clothing, Part II

4th Place: Jan Gradon; Fairview High School; The Chemiluminescence of Bleaches Induced by Luminol: A Study of Glows Over Periods of Time

Honorable Mention: Rollin Leavitt; Animas High School; Investigation of Transcription Factor Preferences of Bacterial Receptors

1st Place: Casey Shaw; Liberty School; An Analysis of Compositional Characteristics of Two Distinct Fossil Butte Member Localities

2nd Place: Sarah Tang; Fairview High School; Measuring Exoplanetary Radii Using Transit Photometry

3rd Place: Kathryn Kummel & Michelle Kummel; Palmer High School; Using 3D Drone-based Digital Models to Investigate the Fluvial Geomorphology of an Eroding Arroyo

4th Place: Natalie Keller & Melanie Gong; Cherry Creek High School; The Reduction of Percholorate in Mars Regolith Using Hydrogen Gas to Produce Chloride and Water

1st Place: Kevin Yang; Fairview High School; Design of a Novel Energy-Saving Radiative Cooling Bilayer Paint for Space Cooling

2nd Place: Sophia Markuson DiPrince; Pueblo Central High School; Anaerobic Digestion of Food Waste Part 3: Comparing Different Conductors in the Production of Food Waste Generated Electricity

3rd Place: Rithwik Mylavarapu; Fairview High School; Leveraging Satellite Imagery to Map Road Surface Conditions

4th Place: Mark Bloomfield; Coronado High School; Heating Up: Using Phase Change Materials as a Thermal Battery

1st Place: Isaac Jordan; Southwest Colorado eSchool; A Novel Approach for Sensing Seismic Events: Applications of Graphene Nano Flake Powder Composites

2nd Place: Krithik Ramesh; Cherry Creek High School; Suppression of Aeroelastic Instabilities in HR Wing Structures Using Principal Component Analysis

3rd Place: Alyssa Keirn; Rocky Mountain High School; Solar Powered Decontaminator Design and Testing

4th Place: Jenna Salvat; Coronado High School; Synthesis and Characterization of a NiO-ZnO Semiconductor Junction for an Electromechanical Effect

Honorable Mention: Chase Cromwell; Lamar High School; Stampede Arm II

Honorable Mention: John Quinn; Fairview High School; Restoration of Manipulated Serial Numbers Using Electron Backscatter Diffraction

Honorable Mention: Marissa Jordan; Southwest Colorado eSchool; A Helping Hand: A Softer Side of Robots, Part II

Honorable Mention: Maximilian Shen; Fairview High School; Harvesting Water from Air with Solar Power for Underdeveloped Areas

Honorable Mention: Jayden Eden, Jonathan Belcher & James Rindt; West Grand High School; Underwater Invaders

Honorable Mention: Will Brown; Fairview High School; Supporting the Future: Design and Creation of an Air-Evacuated Maglev Tunnel

1st Place: Delaney Yehle, Dana Coe & Loren Rylander; SkyView High School; Assessing Goat Browsing as a Form of Wildfire Mitigation and Its Environmental Impacts

2nd Place: Amber Michel; Monte Vista High School; The Alamosa River Watershed: A Proving Ground for Natural Selection

3rd Place: MaryAnn Ho; Fairview High School; The Evaluation of the Resuspension of Cyanobacterial Toxins into the Water Column in Eight Lakes

4th Place: Isabelle Rusk & Emika Brown; Fairview High School; Distinguishing Microbial Communities in Low Elevation Ponderosa Pine Forests After Prescribed and Natural Burns

Honorable Mention: Emma Stone & Reiley Leake; Brush High School; Roots for the Road

1st Place: Austen Mazenko; Cherry Creek High School; Characterization of Certain Non-Homogeneous Meta-Fibonacci Sequences

2nd Place: Siddarth Ijju; Cherry Creek High School; Autonomous Anomaly Detection and Classification Using Neural Networks

3rd Place: Sara Nehring; Monte Vista High School; Small World Networks: I Know Someone You Know, But You Don't Know It and Neither Do I

4th Place: Bill Ray; Peak to Peak Charter School; Learning to Player Hammurabi

1st Place: Edwin Bodoni; Cherry Creek High School; Bruxism: A Novel Diagnosis Approach

2nd Place: Isani Singh; Cherry Creek High School; Investigating the Developmental Requirements of Sex Chromosome Genes Affected in Turner Syndrome

3rd Place: Spoorthy Reddy; Fairview High School; Determining the Role of Ferroptosis in Parthenolide and Its Analog Mediated Cell Death in AML

4th Place: Cody Robinson; Yuma High School; The Effect of Ketoacidosis on the Breath: A Cost-Efficient Way to Monitor Ketones

1st Place: Anand Chundi; SkyView Academy; Identifying Downstream Targets of HCFC1: A Gene Linked to Severe Neurological Disease

2nd Place: Isla Anderson; Denver North High School; Anthropogenic Induction of Antibiotic Resistance by Sulfamethoxazole

3rd Place: Peyton Leyendecker; SkyView Academy; Optimizing the Ratios of Manuka Honey to Adhesive in an Antibacterial Surgical Adhesive

4th Place: Navami Manangi; Peak to Peak Charter School; Calcite Production in Cyanobacteria

Honorable Mention: Evelyn Bodoni & Nicole Hankovsky; Cherry Creek High School; Novel Strategies for Detecting and Treating Podocyte Injury in Diabetic Nephropathy

1st Place: Kyra Slovacek; Monarch High School; Diurnal Variation and Duration of Meteors Usable for Radio Communications

2nd Place: Molly Nehring; Monte Vista High School; Far Out! Analyzing NASA's Kepler Space Telescope Data Using the Transit-Timing Variation Method to Discover Additional Exoplanets in Planetary Systems

3rd Place: Jasmine DeMeyer; Greeley West High School; Totally Tubular: Calculating the End Correction to Find the Wavelength of a Wave in an Open Tube

4th Place: Fionna Kopp; Boulder High School; Voltage-Potential Profiles of Glow Discharges Using an Emissive Probe

Honorable Mention: Cameron Eldridge, Patrick James & Tyler Woodbrey; Roosevelt High School; Inductive Power Transfer

Honorable Mention: Drake Ludgate & Nathaniel Miner; Brush High School; Analysis of Various Wing Structures for Hovering Capacity

1st Place: Vanessa Haggans; Fairview High School; The Effects of Nutrient Availability on Plant Communities in the Alpine Tundra

2nd Place: Jaret Lichty; Liberty School; Leaching of Nitrates in Different Soils

3rd Place: Paige Beedy; Limon Schools; Fungicidal and Nutrient Application Impact on Wheat Germination

4th Place: Calyn Ashe; Hoehne Jr/Sr High School; Heredity of Plant Albinism

Honorable Mention: Emily Soder & Swami Velamala; Centaurus High School; Plant-Powered Homeostatic Habitat

Senior Division Best-of-CSEF

1st Place: Isaac Jordan; Southwest Colorado eSchool; A Novel Approach for Sensing Seismic Events: Applications of Graphene Nano Flake Powder Composites

2nd Place: Edwin Bodoni; Cherry Creek High School; Bruxism: A Novel Diagnostic Approach

3rd Place: Anand Chundi; Cherry Creek High School; Identifying Downstream Targets of HCFC1: A Gene Linked to Severe Neurological Disease

4th Place: Alyssa Rawinski; Monte Vista High School; Mealworms . . . A Potential Solution to the Global Plastic Problem

5th Place: Casey Shaw; Liberty School; An Analysis of Composition Characteristics of Two Distinct Fossil Butte Member Localities

Junior Division Best-of-CSEF

1st Place: Gitanjali Rao; STEM School Highlands Ranch; Detection of Chemical Contaminants in Water Using Carbon Nanotube Sensors

2nd Place: Chloe Haerr; The Classical Academy; Stress Test

3rd Place: Julia Warnock; Poudre Global Academy; Structural Geology of the Fountain Formation in Lory State Park

The Board of Directors of the Colorado Science & Engineering Fair understands the hard work and dedication that goes into completing a research project of the caliber it takes to become a CSEF Finalist and congratulates all of you. Each year, board members meet certain students who are impressive in regards to their enthusiasm and hard work as they take their initial steps into the world of scientific research. These students have demonstrated sufficient promise in their research that the members of the Board of Directors have chosen to recognize them for following in the footsteps of the great pioneers of science, mathematics, and engineering.

Temple Grandin Award: Cash Walker; Orchard Mesa Middle School; Suffocating Shrimps?

Margaret Mead Award: Grace Farrell; Good Shepherd Catholic School; Bare Your Teeth!

Sigmund Freud Award: Josie Gundry; St. Columba Catholic School; Back Up Dude

John Dalton Award: Pearl Soundron; Classical Conversations; Ions Can't Fly

Lise Meitner Award: Madison Tajchman; Imagine Charter School; Water U Drinkin'?

Edwin Hubble Award: Serenity Foutz; Bayfield Middle School; Plants vs. Water: A Battle of Soil Erosion

Christa McAuliffe Award: Joshua Vu; The Classical Academy; Maximizing Efficiency When Generating Clean Energy

Hedy Lamar Award: Braden Wedel; Stratton Schools; The Effect of Sand/Gravel Ratio on the Strength of Concrete

Gifford Pinchot Award: Amber Gilmore; Lamar Middle School; Purifying the Arkansas

Grace Hopper Award: Barrett Aronson; St. Columba Catholic School; What Is Wrong with My WiFi Signal?

Alan Turing Award: Chance Hill; Walt Clark Middle School; Combating Pick Pockets of the Future

G. V. Black Award: Georgia Hartley; Challenge School; Mind the Gape: The Effect of Tension on the Gaping of Sutures

Louis Pasture Award: Lucian Grinnan; Sacred Heart Academy; Best Thing Since Sliced Bread

Chien-Shiung Award: Caleb Siegling; Fort Morgan Middle School; Antibubbles and Surface Tension

Luther Burbank Award: Victoria Arellano; Heaton Middle School; It's Lit

Two student choice awards are presented at the CSEF (one in each division) as chosen by the Finalists.

Junior Division Student Choice: Kelly Clingan; Walt Clark Middle School; Can We Prevent Concussions in Sports and Chronic Traumatic Encephalopathy in Later Life?

Senior Division Student Choice: Stephanie Zhang; Fairview High School; Developing a Novel Inhibitor for Cdc14 in the Fungus Aspergillus niger

To be considered for the technical writing awards, named after two instrumental pioneers of the CSEF, finalists must prepare and submit a technical report as if they were planning to be published in a scientific or technical journal.

Elemer Bernath Technical Writing Award: Matthew Anderson; Challenge School; Redesigning Ventilation to Minimize Airborne Pathogen Transmission in Multiple-Bed Hospital Wards

Ralph Desch Technical Writing Award: Stephanie Zhang; Fairview High School; Developing a Novel Inhibitor for Cdc14 in the Fungus Aspergillus niger

Each year, students are encouraged to submit artwork that represents their ideas of science and engineering to be judged by the Finalists. The winning artwork will be used in next year's publications. This year's winner was Angel Castillo from West Grand High School.

The CSEF Teacher of the Year Award is sponsored by Lockheed Martin and is our chance to honor a teacher who has demonstrated excellence in teaching in any of the many disciplines related to the sciences and engineering. The winning teacher receives a grant to support student research facilitated by them and/or to fund programs in their district that would best enhance instruction in the sciences and engineering. This year's winner was Terri Paulson from Sargent Jr/Sr High School in Monte Vista, CO.

Also nominated this year were Annette Humphrey from Good Shepherd Catholic School in Denver, CO; Dr. Paul Strode from Fairview High School in Boulder, CO; and Robin Staker from Lamar Middle School in Lamar, CO.

1st Place: Natalie Aerni; Frontier Academy Secondary School; The Uses of Darkling Mealworms in Plastic Degradation

2nd Place: Camille Rawinski; Monte Vista Middle School; I'm Sensing Bias: Does Poor Conformation in Quarter Horses Affect Certain Senses?

3rd Place: Madison Cabot; Imagine Charter School; Beyond the Boots

4th Place: Lilly Figueroa; Mancos Middle School; He? She? Is It a Matter of Degree?

Honorable Mention: Marley Eisman; Coal Creek Canyon K-8 School; Put One Paw in Front of the Other

Honorable Mention: Cash Walker; Orchard Mesa Middle School; Suffocating Shrimps?

1st Place: Chloe Haerr; The Classical Academy; Stress Test

2nd Place: Brakelle Westphall; Springfield Jr/Sr High School; Cell Phones and Anxiety

3rd Place: Kaleigh Schanker; Turner Middle School; Have You Been Persuaded?

4th Place: Anna Dery; Holy Family Catholic School; Middle School in Middle Age

Honorable Mention: Elizabeth Koeneck & Aveline Hwang; Challenge School; 2+8 ≠ 10

Honorable Mention: Lana Kitchen; Roncalli STEM Academy; How Does Social Media Affect the Grades of Students?

Honorable Mention: Marissa Martinez; Monte Vista Middle School; Can I Go to the Bathroom?

Honorable Mention: Kate Kaczmarek; The Classical Academy; The Effect of Classical Music Tempo on Competitive Run Times

Honorable Mention: Negha Sethuramalingam; Challenge School; How Do Others Expressing Emotions Affect How You Feel?

1st Place: Gitanjali Rao; STEM School Highlands Ranch; Detection of Chemical Contaminants in Water Using Carbon Nanotube Sensors

2nd Place: Ethan Wurman; Summit Charter Middle School; Electrolysis of Salt Water Solutions

3rd Place: Radhika Gupta; The Classical Academy; Analyzing the Effectiveness of Various Whiteboard Cleaners

4th Place: Levi Tichi; St. Columba Catholic School; Fluorocarbon to Eco-Friendly

Honorable Mention: James Mars & Tyler Barnes; Ignacio Middle School; Let's Get Fired Up!

Honorable Mention: Maddisun Ellithorpe & Josh Sawyer; Sargent Jr/Sr High School; Hemp . . . A Hot Topic

Honorable Mention: Hailey Green; Stanley British Primary School; The Effect of Salt on the Rate of Ice Melting

1st Place: Julia Warnock; Poudre Global Academy; Structural Geology of the Fountain Formation in Lory State Park

2nd Place: Ashlyn Rockey; Sargent Jr/Sr High School; Flow or No: Will You Grow? Water Deficit of Quinoa

3rd Place: Haiyan Wang; Summit Charter Middle School; Plant Growth in Varied Soil Types and Air Pressure

4th Place: Serenity Foutz; Bayfield Middle School; Plants vs. Water: A Battle of Soil Erosion

1st Place: Mohammed Ibrahim; Wiggins Middle/High School; Influencing Electricity Output of MFCs Using Electron Acceptors

2nd Place: Nikhila Narayana; Rocky Heights Middle School; Let It Shine: Altering the Wavelength of Bioluminescent Light to Power a Photovoltaic Cell

3rd Place: Maxwell Benedict; Grant Beacon Middle School; The Effect of Vane Pitch on Turbine Efficiency

4th Place: Jared Ingmire; Imagine Charter School; 3D Solar

Honorable Mention: Joshua Vu; The Classical Academy; Maximizing Efficiency When Generating Clean Energy

Honorable Mention: Liliana Petrecca; Webber Middle School; Help for Hurricane Victims: Creating Fresh Water Using Solar Power

1st Place: Dylan Sellers; Walt Clark Middle School; A Boat Built for Kicks: Using the Flutter Kick for Propulsion

2nd Place: Neil Sury; Challenge School; Enhancing Gecko Adhesive Technology Using Micro Filter Nano Moulding and Carbon Nano-tubes

3rd Place: Tate Schrock; Arickaree School; Electronic Automated Product Dispensing

4th Place: Nicholas Huber; St. Columba Catholic School; Stirling Engines: Harnessing and Utilizing Heat Energy

Honorable Mention: Gregory Mackintosh; Good Shepherd Catholic School; BioLine: The Biodegradable Fishing Line

Honorable Mention: Anna Sundheim; St. John the Evangelist Catholic School; Use It or Lose It: Using Human Waste in Adobe Construction

Honorable Mention: Gabriel Wu; The Classical Academy; Magnificent Mounted Magnetic Bearings

Honorable Mention: Austin Cantor; The Classical Academy; It's All in the Movement

1st Place: Ethan Gavin; The Classical Academy; A Bug's Death: A Study of Diatomaceous Earth and Pesticides

2nd Place: Alexander Pabst Krammer; Summit Charter Middle School; Lawnmower for Plastic: Removing Plastic from Sand on Beaches

3rd Place: Sirinya Frankel; Challenge School; The Effect of Impermeable Surfaces on Soil Biodiversity

4th Place: Raymos Castillo; Frontier Academy Secondary School; What Eco Friendly Insulation Is the Best?

Honorable Mention: Mikailah Feinman; Primero Jr/Sr High School; Produced Gas Well Water: Can It Be Repurposed for Agricultural Use? Year 2

Honorable Mention: Juno Gregg; Skinner Middle School; The Effect of Salt on the Translucent Quality of Water

Honorable Mention: Alex Huerta; The Classical Academy; To Aerate or Not to Aerate: That Is the Question?

1st Place: Edward Wawrzynek; Summit Charter Middle School; A Novel Approach to Authorship Attribution Using Word Vectors and Stylistic Features

2nd Place: Peter Wilson; The Classical Academy; Postal Pods

3rd Place: Shreyas Sriram; Challenge School; Using Artificial Intelligence and Raspberry Pi to Monitor and Conserve Household Water Usage

4th Place: Gryphon Patlin; The Classical Academy; Drop Notice

Honorable Mention: Ethan Chapman; Challenge School; NASA HUNCH: ISS Location App

1st Place: Maya Monks & Ella Sharp; Stanley British Primary School; Medical Cushioning Using Slime

2nd Place: Georgia Hartley; Challenge School; Mind the Gape: The Effect of Tension on the Gaping of Sutures

3rd Place: Kelly Clingan; Walt Clark Middle School; Can We Prevent Concussions in Sports and Chronic Traumatic Encephalopathy in Later Life?

4th Place: Trista Barnett; Dove Creek Middle School; Now You See Me . . . Now You Don't

Honorable Mention: Nathaniel Vercammen; Flagstaff Charter Academy; How Flatworms Are Affected by Magnetic Fields

Honorable Mention: Marin Masters; The Classical Academy; Back Off Bacteria

Honorable Mention: Parker Steckel; Eaton Middle School; How Fresh Is That Egg?

1st Place: W. Hall Matthews; Homeschool; Algistatic Effects of Retail Barley Products on the Cyanobacteria, Anabaena in Freshwater

2nd Place: Esha Sury; Challenge School; Synergizing Antibiotics with Phage K and Prophylactic Nanosilver: Manipulating Resistance

3rd Place: Faith Roberts; The Classical Academy; Mold Massacre

4th Place: Gracey Hening; St. Columba Catholic School; Antibiotic Resistance: The World's Most Dangerous Threat to Effective Healthcare

Honorable Mention: Aryan Gandhi & Peyton Streu; Aspen Ridge Prep School; Blooming Algae

Honorable Mention: Ellinor Davenport; Miller Middle School; Persistent & Resistant

1st Place: Matthew Anderson; Challenge School; Redesigning Ventilation to Minimize Airborne Pathogen Transmission in Multiple-Bed Hospital Wards

2nd Place: Parker Stone & Myer Wickham; Brush Middle School; Why No WiFi

3rd Place: Joshua Snyder; The Classical Academy; Ready, Aim, Fire!

4th Place: Connor Provencher; Vail Mountain School; Field of Dreams

Honorable Mention: James Tindle & Zoe Wagner; Boulder Country Day School; Under Pressure

Honorable Mention: Zachary Isley; Turner Middle School; Quantum Entanglement of Photons Via Spontaneous Parametric Down Conversion in a KD*P Crystal

Honorable Mention: Kjersti Moritz; Vail Mountain School; Up Up and Away

Honorable Mention: Kooper Grinstead; Rocky Ford Jr/Sr High School; Veggie Tales

1st Place: Blake Bowshot; The Classical Academy; Nature's Magnificent Medicine: Aloe Vera

2nd Place: Ainsley Crist; Peak to Peak Charter School; How Acidic Mine Drainage Affects Plant Growth

3rd Place: Kamryn Holland; Sargent Jr/Sr High School; All of a Spudden . . .

4th Place: Chance Jurkiewicz; The Classical Academy; To Pot or Not

Honorable Mention: Christopher Custer; Challenge School; Roots of Steel: Nutrient Absorption in Soil vs. Hydroponic Plants

Honorable Mention: Chloe Rojas; Walt Clark Middle School; How Do Different Nutrients in Water Affect the Growth Rate of a Pea Plant?

FacebookTwitterLinkedIn

Copyright Colorado State Science Fair, Inc. All rights reserved.
Last modified 1/25/19